Use these links to rapidly review the document
[…] II-1
Cell, LLC and Clearway Energy LLC are limited liability companies formed under the laws of the State of Delaware. Section 18-108 of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act provides that a limited liability company may, and shall have the power to, indemnify and hold harmless any member or manager or other person from and against any and all claims and demands whatsoever.
Indemnification under the Limited Liability Company Act of the State of Connecticut
UB Fuel Cell, LLC is a limited liability company formed under the laws of the State of Connecticut. Section 34-143 of the Connecticut Limited Liability Company Act provides that an operating agreement may: (1) eliminate or limit the personal liability of a member or manager for monetary damages for breach of any duty provided for in Section 34-141 and (2) provide for indemnification of a member or manager for judgments, settlements, penalties, fines or expenses incurred in a proceeding to which an individual is a party because such individual is or was a member or manager.
Indemnification under the governing documents of Clearway Energy Operating LLC